Delaware’s Trust Act 2024: Tools for Maximizing Settlor’s Intent
[…] It further provides that the trustee may either offer the services themselves or engage outside professionals, utilizing funds from the trust to pay for the services. If offering the training themselves, a trustee is entitled to additional compensation beyond its established trustee fees. All of this, as always, is subject to contrary language within the trust instrument.
In addition, the new Section 3345 provides an opportunity for a settlor to opt-in to the well-being trust option by specific reference to this section of the Code. A trust that opts-in will incorporate the statutory definition of beneficiary well-being programs, meaning “seminars, courses, programs, workshops, counselors, personal coaches, short-term university programs, group or one-on-one meetings, counseling, family meetings, family retreats, family reunions, and custom programs.” In addition, settlors may choose to expand the scope of beneficiary well-being programs to include topics and address values specific to individual families within the trust instrument.
The Application