QSBS Planning Under the OBBBA
[…] In 2010, the Small Business Jobs Act (SBJA) increased the exclusion available to taxpayers from 50% to 100%, meaning each taxpayer would be able to exclude up to $10 million of capital gains on the sale of qualifying stock acquired after September 27, 2010 (the date the bill was signed into law), provided certain conditions were met.
The stock being sold must meet the definition of “Qualified Small Business Stock” (commonly referred to as QSBS or Section 1202 Stock). QSBS is defined under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC §1202(c)(1), as any stock in a qualified small business “acquired by the taxpayer at its original issue … (i) in exchange for money or other property … or (ii) as compensation for services provided to such corporation…”.
Under the SBJA, a “qualified small business” was defined as a domestic C corporation whose aggregate gross assets did not exceed $50,000,000 prior to issuance or immediately after issuance of the stock (taking into account amounts received in the issuance).
The business also had to be an active business, and operate within a particular sector. 26 USC §1202(e)(1)(A) requires that “at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses.” For more information, see Tony Nitt’s article on managing QSBS status and working capital.